pixel

TAAFI News

Toronto Animation Film Festival

The FestivalAbout TAAFISubscribeScheduleFilmsJuryKaj Pindal AwardFAQDiscordAwards

Where: Hot Docs Cinema / Online

When: February 13-18, 2023

Previous Events:

Toronto Animation Industry Conference

Toronto Animation / VFX Job Fair

A weekend of animated films that will blow your mind!

TAAFI last year had over 2300 submissions, and our screening team spent hours upon hours choosing the very best of those films for our shorts blocks. Most of our shorts come from first time creators and it’s great to see the range in animation styles being used to give life to their stories. Click on a short or a feature below to see whodunnit, where it's from and when you can get it into your eyes and have your MIND BLOWN! Enjoy responsibly!

film

Artur

Alisa Kudreyko

film

Alex & Friends

Jeffrey Ashkin

film

Bench

Andreia Dobrota

film

Balloom

Kayla Borecky

film

Chit Chat

Elisa Baudy & Jeanne Dalmas & ...

film

Chum Chum Shapes and Friend

Claudio Sa

film

Drone

Sean Buckelew

film

Death at the Bus Stop

Maja Kjellstad Aanonsen

film

Diya

Aroona Khiani

film

Eyeballs in the Darkness

Albert Birney

film

Fish in the Bus

Yulin Yue

film

Garisani

Jin Woo

film

Happy Place

Ahnab Amin

film

Hide and Seek

Liang Liwei&Huang Yuxin&Ouyang...

film

How I Grew Up

Yufei Liu

film

Hellscape

Alixe Devaux

film

Little Doughty

Jiangshan Wang&Ying Meng&Wei Z...

film

Loose Threads

Chayanid Siripaiboolpong & Jes...

film

Melting

Susana Miguel António & Filipa...

film

My Grumpy Grandpa

Komi Messan ANTHONY

film

Mileage

Jennifer Wu & Kym Santiana & R...

film

Mikey's Cubby

Fawn Chan

film

Mosquito Fish

Bryn Wright

film

My Little Dress

Zinc Liew

film

Nyktomantis

Victor Barreaud & Eva Cassegra...

film

Out of Blue

Taya Ben Jebara & Carl Castan ...

film

Popcorn Time & Let's Go Wongos

Dan Forke

film

Puss and Booths: The Last Wish

Januel Mercado

film

Poco's Colorful Day

Julian Witusch

film

Re-animal

Ruben Garcera

film

Red

Aurelie Braun & Naina Ardinet ...

film

Red Iron Road

film

Rift

Hasraf ‘HaZ’ Dulull

film

Regular Rabbit

Eoin Duffy

film

Slouch

Michael Bohnenstingl

film

Something I Said

Sara Barbas

film

Small Hours

Marta Sniezek

film

Soarin'

Carla Lugo

film

Something Special

Jisoo Kim

film

Sincereality

Dada Gaugin

film

The Amazing Maurice

Toby Genkel

film

Trojan Horace

Scott Graham

film

The End

Alexandria Siah

film

The First Superhero: The Monkey King

Ralph Zondag

film

Take Care

Ben Alderman (Lin Wen-Ben)

film

The Queen of the Foxes

Marina Rosset

film

The Boot

Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shaki...

film

Unicorn Wars

Alberto Vázquez

film

Under the Endless Sky

Alexandra Dzhiganskaya

film

Under This Luminous

Emily Xu

film

VULCANO

Margherita Abbruzzi

film

it

Xia Fei

film

robo99

Sung Cheol Kim

logo

Copyright 2023 © Toronto Animation Arts Festival International (TAAFI)